ARLIS/ANZ Conference 2016: Final Program

The Persistence of the Real

ARLIS/ANZ  Conference 2016: Final Program
 

ARLIS/ANZ 2016 Conference

Final Program:Persistence of the Real

Wednesday 30 November

5:30-7:30 PM WELCOME DRINKS

Venue: The O Bar, Level 47, Australia Square, 264 George St, Sydney, NSW, 2000

Thursday 1 December

Venue: Art Gallery of New South Wales, Art Gallery Road, Sydney NSW, 2000

Domain Theatre, Lower Level 3

9:00-9:25 Registrations

9:30-10:00 Welcome to AGNSW and Welcome to Country (Yiribana Gallery)

Listen to welcome

Speaker: Charles “Chicka” Madden

10:00-10:10 Arlis/ANZ Welcome and Housekeeping

Speaker: Elizabeth Little, Arlis/ANZ Chair

10:10 – 10:50 Keynote Address: Treasure vs Trash

Speaker: Benjamin Law

Listen to Benjamin's speech:

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3

PowerPoint Presentation (in PDF format)

 10:50-11:20 MORNING TEA

11:25- 12:35 Session 1: MC Steven Miller

The Babylon Project: A Site Specific Artwork at Waverley and Fisher Libraries

Paper

 PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Andrew's speech

Speaker: Andrew Christie, Waverley Library and Artist Program/ University of Sydney Fisher Library and Sydney College of the Arts

Is it a library or is it art?

Paper

PowerPoint presentation

Listen to Catherine's speech

Speaker: Catherine Kerrigan, Adelaide Central School of Art

Virtual Tour of the Lenton Parr Music, Visual and Performing Arts Library at the University of Melbourne

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Georgina's speech

Speaker: Georgina Binns, University of Melbourne

12:45-1:45 LUNCH

Venue: The Pavilion, 1 Art Gallery Road, Sydney, NSW, 2000 (Opposite the Art Gallery entrance)

1:50-3:10 Session 2: MC Claire Eggleston

Archives to the Rescue: Building Support Communities for Artifact Preservation

Paper

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Kim's speech

Speaker: Kim Allen Scott, Montana State University

Exciting Times/Challenging Times: developing meaningful art library collections in the 21st century

Paper

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Laura's Speech

Speaker: Laura Schwartz, University of California

Virtual Tour: Alfred Deakin Prime Ministerial Library

PDF PowerPoint presentation

Listen to Josephine's speech

Speaker: Josephine Le Clerc, Deakin University

3:10-3:30 AFTERNOON TEA

Short presentation by an Art Gallery of New South Wales Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art staff member

4:00-5:00 ARLIS/ANZ ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Chair: Elizabeth Little

6:00- 9:00 National Art School Degree Show Opening

Venue: National Art School, Corner Forbes and Burton Street, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2010

Friday 2 December

9:30-11:00 Session 1: MC Elizabeth Little

9:30-9:55 How do artists use libraries?

PowerPoint Presentation not available due to copyright restrictions

Paper

Listen to Sarah's and Celia's speech

Speakers: Sarah Graham and Celia Brown, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney

9:55- 10:20 How Do Student-Practitioners Use Online Performing Arts Resources?

Paper

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Ross's and Elizabeth's Speech

 Speakers: Ross Bruzzese and Elizabeth Smith, National Institute of Dramatic Art

10:20- 10:45The Transformation of Access: Print and Digital Resources in an Art Museum Library

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Karen's Speech:

Part 1

Part 2

 Speaker: Karen Stafford, Art Institute of Chicago (co –authored by Stephanie Fletcher)

11:00-11:30 MORNING TEA

11:30 - 12:50 Session 2: MC Margaret Blackmore

Digital projects and future plans of the Fine Arts Library

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to William's speech

Speaker: William Hamill, Fine Arts Library, University of Auckland Libraries and Learning Services

Unclogging the backlog

Paper

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Michael's Speech

Speaker: Michael Proud, National Library of Australia (paper co-authored by Nicola Mackay-Sim)

Virtual tour: Giesel Library, University of California, San Diego

Speaker: Laura Schwartz, University of California

Paper

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Laura's Speech

The Fleet Library at Rhode Island School of Design: Physical Place and Virtual Commons

Speaker: Mark Pompelia, Rhode Island School of Design

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Mark's Speech

12:50-1:50 LUNCH

Venue: Edmund and Joanna Capon Research Library

1:50 - 3:15 Session 3: MC Barbara Rendall

Exhibiting the Art Archive

Paper

PowerPoint Presentation

 Listen to Peta Jane's Speech:

Part 1

Part 2

Speaker: Dr Peta Jane Blessing

 The Abstract: Exhibition, reading room and metaphor

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Romany's Speech

Speaker: Romany Manuell, Monash University Library

Data migration lessons learnt by the Pictures team at the National Library of Australia

Paper

PowerPoint Presentation

Listen to Eleanor's speech

Speaker: Eleanor Goodwin, National Library of Australia

3:20-3:50 AFTERNOON TEA

3:45 - 4:30 Session 4: MC Claire Eggleston

 Panel Discussion: Persistence of the Real

Chair: Claire Eggleston

Panel members: Kim Allen Scott, Steven Miller, Sarah Graham and Karen Stafford

Listen to the Panel Discussion:


Part 1

Part 2

4:30-4:45 Formal close of conference

Listen to the close of the conference

Speaker: Elizabeth Little, Arlis/ANZ Chair

7:00 pm CONFERENCE DINNER

Venue: Otto Ristorante, Area 8, 6 Cowper Wharf Road, Woolloomooloo, NSW, 2011

Note: Conference dinner sponsored by the Fink Group/Otto

Saturday 3 December- Optional Gallery visits

All conference delegates will receive free entry to the Exhibition at AGNSW: The Nude.

Other suggested galleries and museums in Sydney:

Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences https://maas.museum/

The Mint http://sydneylivingmuseums.com.au/the-mint

The State Library of NSW http://www.sl.nsw.gov.au/

The White Rabbit Gallery http://www.whiterabbitcollection.org/

The Manly Regional Gallery http://www.manly.nsw.gov.au/attractions/gallery/

The Museum of Sydney http://sydneylivingmuseums.com.au/museum-of-sydney

The Museum of Contemporary Art http://www.mca.com.au/

The Brett Whitely Studio http://www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au/brett-whiteley-studio/

The Australian Museum http://australianmuseum.net.au/

Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation http://sherman-scaf.org.au/

Or you may want to book a tour with Sydney Art Tours: http://www.sydneyarttours.com.au/

 

 Download List of Attendees Here

 
 

Related Articles